Our Privacy Policy

Last updated: 23rd May 2018

This Privacy Policy was last updated to add new provisions to the policy applicable regarding GDPR. If we make any changes to the policy we will list the changes below.

Please check back regularly to keep informed of updates to this Privacy Policy.

Your privacy is important to us

Perfectly Chilled Travel Directory LLP respect your privacy and strive to protect it through our compliance with this privacy policy. This privacy policy sets out how Perfectly Chilled uses and protects any information that you give Perfectly Chilled when you use this website www.perfectlychilledvillas.com and how that information may be used or disclosed by us, together with how we protect it.

Our Privacy Policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore, the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy. Our website and services may contain links to third party websites that are not covered by this Privacy Policy. We therefore ask you to review the privacy statements of other websites and applications to understand their information practices.

We have created this Privacy Policy to be as clear and concise as possible. Please read it carefully to understand our policies regarding your information and how we will use it. By using or accessing our website or the services, you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time, or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on our Website and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of this Privacy Policy on your first use of the website following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our website. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you should stop using our website immediately.

If you have any comments on this Privacy Policy, please email them to villas@perfectlychilled.com

Who are we?

Perfectly Chilled is a privately owned UK based company specialising in luxury holiday villa rentals in Greece, Portugal & Spain.

Here are the details that the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regards to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, known as General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) says we have to give you as a 'data controller':

  • Our website address is www.perfectlychilledvillas.com
  • Our company name is Perfectly Chilled Travel Directory LLP
  • Our registered address Horton Corner House, Alfrick, Worcester, WR6 5HP
  • Our registered number is Registered in England & Wales (No. OC344886)
  • Our nominated representative is Michael Martin and he can be contacted at michael@perfectlychilled.com

If you have any questions about how we collect, store and use personal information, or if you have any other privacy-related questions, please contact us at villas@perfectlychilled.com

Data Security

Data security is important to us and we are committed to ensuring that the information we collect from you is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from you online.

Our Website

When you use or contact our website, you do so at your own discretion and provide any personal details requested at your own risk. Your personal information is stored securely until such time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed below. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form for the email submission process but we do advise that users using such form do so at their own risk.

What information do we collect?

Information that you provide to us when registering on our website, using our mobile application, completing a booking form, subscribing to mailing lists and when contacting us both on and offline including:

  • Identity data includes name, address, contact information including phone and email
  • Subscription and demographic information such age & family information.
  • Contact data includes billing address, invoicing address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial data includes bank account and payment card details. We use a third party payment provider to collect financial data and all credit card information for all transactions that go through our website. It follows secure encrypted processes a standard for the e-commerce industry. All payments made via the website are processed by our third party processor, Stripe. As such, we do not collect or store any card details as this is handled directly by Stripe. You can view their legal terms and privacy policy by visiting https://stripe.com/gb/legal
  • Transaction data includes details about payments and other details of our services you have purchased from us.
  • We do not store financially sensitive information such as credit card numbers, bank details or security numbers.
  • Technical data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location and other devices you use to access this website.
  • Information relating to quoting and booking a travel service, including information regarding family and travel such as names, emergency contacts and special requirements, such as any disability or medical restrictions, passport information, dates of birth, insurance information, nationality and country of residence.
  • Information automatically received by us when you use the website, access our marketing information or contact us by email or phone including: browsing, booking and search history.
  • We may also use software tools such as Google Analytics to measure and collect session information, length of visits to certain pages, repeat visits and page interaction information (such as clicks and mouse movements).

Third Parties and information we receive from other sources

We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or through the services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on our website. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, our villa providers, subcontractors, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, software suppliers) and may receive information about you from them.

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice.

We may contract with third parties to supply services for you on our behalf. These may include payment processing & villa reservations.

Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.

Our company is registered in England and Wales, but we also provide our services to other countries within the European Union, you also agree that we may disclose your personal data to other persons if this is required by law or where a legitimate interest is served.

Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under GDPR and the law.

Under GDPR we will ensure that your personal data is processed lawfully, fairly, and transparently, without affecting your rights.

How your data is collected

We (or third party data processors and agents acting on our behalf) may collect, store and use your personal information by way of different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Direct interactions

You may give us your information by filling in forms via our website or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise.

This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • Apply for a villa booking or use any of our services;
  • Create an account on our website;
  • Subscribe to our services or publications;

In addition to the above, we may use the information in the following ways:

  • Processing your villa reservations and responding to enquiries
  • If you have opted-in to receive our marketing communications
  • Provide information, and services that you request, or (with your consent) which we think may interest you

How we use cookies

Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences and how you use our services.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor how you interact with the website and navigate your way through the pages. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any personal information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. We use cookies to collect information about your usage of our website. This helps us to give you the best possible user experience.

Third party websites, including Google, may show Perfectly Chilled adverts on sites on the internet and use cookies to serve adverts based on a user's prior visits to our website. Users may opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising settings page.

By using the Perfectly Chilled website, you imply consent to the use of cookies. However, if you do not consent to the use of cookies, please ensure that your browser or computer/device is set to reject or prompt before accepting third party cookies. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect technical data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive technical data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies.

Third parties or publicly available sources

We may contract with third parties to supply our services to you on our behalf. These include our villa partners for reservations, payment processing, advertising and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, we will take steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.

We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

How do we use your data?

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message.

Marketing

You will only receive marketing communications from us if you have specifically opted in.

If you have opted in, we may use your information to provide you with marketing that is relevant to you.

As already indicated above, with your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email and/or telephone with information, news and offers on our services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that we fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, as amended in 2004, 2011 and 2015.

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing communications at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at villas@perfectlychilled.com

How do we store your personal data?

We only keep your data for as long as we need to in order to use it, and/or for as long as we have your permission to keep it. In any event, we will conduct a review annually to ascertain whether we still need to retain your data in order to carry out our services and obligations to you. Your data will be deleted if we no longer require it or you have specifically contacted us to remove it.

Your data may be processed outside the EEA to fulfil your reservation and to receive our services and handle payments. If we do store or transfer data outside the EEA, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the EEA and under the GDPR. Such steps may include, but not be limited to, the use of legally binding contractual terms between us and any third parties we engage with and the use of the EU-approved Model Contractual Arrangements.

Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy shall be your consent permitting us to store or transfer data outside the EEA if it is necessary for us to do so.

Data security is of great importance to us, and to protect your data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure data collected through our website. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We will do what we reasonably can to keep your data secure.

Notwithstanding the security measures that we take, it is important to remember that the transmission of data via the internet may not be completely secure and that you are advised to take suitable precautions when transmitting to us data via the internet and you take the risk that any sending of that data turns out to be not secure despite our efforts.

How do we protect your information?

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems.

Where we collect any personal data relating to children, we shall ensure that we have your express consent as the parent of that child, and shall only collect the following data from you directly: Children's names & age.

Where this data is required for the purpose of bookings, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with the child's rights, our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under GDPR and the law.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.

By using our website you consent to our Privacy Policy.